Susan Kniep, President
[…] The following is an
Excerpt from the attached Auditor’s report on Makayla’s
House.
“An official of the Children’s Trust Fund indicated that she believes
that the State law (Connecticut General
Statute Section 8-3e) requires this
property to be treated as a single family residence for local zoning
purposes. “This conclusion is based on
the official’s belief that the intended residents would be diagnosed in such a
way that they would meet the legal definition of being mentally disabled. “This conclusion, however, is not obvious to
us.”
Connecticut General Statute Section 8-3e reads as follows: Regulation of community residences for mentally
retarded persons and child-care residential facilities. (a) No zoning regulation shall treat the following in a manner
different from any single family residence: (1) Any community residence which
houses six or fewer mentally retarded persons and necessary staff persons and
which is licensed under the provisions of section 17a-227, or (2) any
child-care residential facility which houses six or fewer children with mental
or physical disabilities and necessary staff persons and which is licensed
under sections 17a-145 to 17a-151, inclusive. Please refer to the following
website for a further explanation…. http://www.cga.ct.gov/2005/pub/Chap124.htm#Sec8-3e.htm
****
To draw awareness to their concerns, impacted property
owners have formed a coalition called CONNECTICUT GROUP HOME ABUTTERS (CGHA). The Coalition has